Connect with us

News

Monday Morning Wakeup: Carli’s 100th and World Cup qualifying updates

Carli Lloyd became the sixth woman in the Century Club on Sunday (photo copyright Hannah Di Lorenzo for The Equalizer)

NWSL was off over the weekend but condensed qualifying tournaments raged in South America (CONMEBOL, Copa America Femenina) and Asia (AFC Women’s Asian Cup) while several European teams faced off in another round of the continent’s more traditional World Cup qualification process. To this point no teams have qualified outside of World Cup host, France.

Also this weekend the United States pummeled Mexico in a pair of friendlies, 4-1 and 6-2. On Sunday Carli Lloyd delivered the game-winning header to become the sixth American woman to join the Century Club as 100-goal scorers.

Below are up dated qualifying tables from around the world with brief explanations.

In Europe, group winners qualify and the four runners-up with the best records against sides finishing 1st, 3rd, and 4th advance to a playoff from which one more team will make it to the World Cup. The top three finishers at the World Cup qualify for the 2020 Olympics meaning these technically serve as dual qualifiers.

In South America, the top two finishers in each group advance to the final group. From the final group the tournament winner qualifies for the World Cup and the 2020 Olympics. The runner-up qualifies for the World Cup and advances to a playoff against an African country for an Olympic bid. The third-place finisher advances to a playoff against a Concacaf side for a spot in the World Cup.

In Asia, the top two finishers in each group qualify for the World Cup and advance to the Asian Cup semifinals. The third-place finishers in each group playoff in a one-off with the winner qualified for the World Cup. There will be a separate Olympic qualifying tournament next year (Japan are qualified as hosts.)

UEFA Group 1


W

L

D

GF

GA

PTS
Wales 3 0 2 3 0 11
England 3 0 1 15 0 10
Russia 1 1 1 6 7 4
Bosnia and Herzegovina 1 3 0 3 11 3
Kazakhstan 0 4 0 0 9 1

 

UEFA Group 2


W

L

D

GF

GA

PTS
Switzerland 5 0 0 13 3 15
Poland 2 1 1 10 5 7
Scotland 2 1 0 7 2 6
Belarus 1 3 0 3 9 3
Albania 0 5 1 4 20 1

 

UEFA Group 3


W

L

D

GF

GA

PTS
Netherlands 3 0 1 13 0 10
Ireland 3 0 1 6 1 10
Norway 2 1 0 10 3 6
Northern Ireland 1 3 0 4 14 3
Slovakia 0 5 0 3 18 0

 

UEFA Group 4


W

L

D

GF

GA

PTS
Sweden 4 0 0 14 1 12
Ukraine 2 0 1 5 1 7
Denmark 2 1 0 10 4 6
Croatia 0 3 2 3 12 2
Hungary 0 4 1 4 18 1

 

UEFA Group 5


W

L

D

GF

GA

PTS
Germany 4 1 0 24 3 12
Iceland 3 0 1 14 3 10
Czech Republic 2 2 1 13 6 7
Slovenia 1 3 0 5 12 3
Faroe Islands 0 4 0 0 32 0

 

UEFA Group 6


W

L

D

GF

GA

PTS
Italy 5 0 0 13 1 15
Belgium 3 0 1 17 3 10
Portugal 1 2 1 9 3 4
Romania 1 3 0 5 8 3
Moldova 0 5 0 2 31 0

 

UEFA Group 7


W

L

D

GF

GA

PTS
Spain 4 0 0 14 1 13
Austria 2 1 1 7 5 7
Finland 2 1 1 5 2 4
Serbia 1 3 1 4 8 4
Israel 0 4 1 0 14 1

CONMEBOL Group A


W

L

D

GF

GA

PTS
Colombia 2 0 1 13 2 7
Paraguay 1 1 1 5 6 4
Chile 0 0 2 2 2 2
Peru 0 1 1 1 4 1
Uruguay 0 1 1 1 8 1

 

CONMEBOL Group B


W

L

D

GF

GA

PTS
Brazil 2 0 0 11 1 6
Argetina 1 0 1 4 3 4
Venezuela 1 0 0 1 0 3
Bolivia 0 1 0 0 3 0
Ecuador 0 2 0 0 9 0

`

Asia Group A


W

L

D

GF

GA

PTS
China 1 0 0 4 0 0
Philippines 1 0 0 2 1 3
Jordan 0 1 0 1 2 0
Thailand 0 1 0 0 4 0

 

Asia Group B


W

L

D

GF

GA

PTS
Japan 1 0 0 4 0 3
Australia 0 0 1 0 0 1
South Korea 0 0 1 0 0 1
Vietnam 0 1 0 0 4 0

 

What They Said

FIFA Week Schedule

Monday
France vs Canada, in Rennes, 3:00 p.m. EDT

Venezuela vs Bolivia (CONMEBOL qualifier, Group B)
Ecuador vs Argentina (CONMEBOL qualifier, Group B)

Philippines vs China (Asia qualifier, Group A)
Thailand vs Jordan (Asia qualifier, Group A)

Tuesday
Bosnia and Herzegovina vs England (UEFA qualifier, Group 1)
Albania vs Berlarus (UEFA qualifier, Group 2)
Scotland vs Poland (UEFA qualifier, Group 2)
Norther Ireland vs Netherlands (UEFA qualifier, Group 3)
Slovenia vs Germany (UEFA qualifier, Group 5)
Faroe Islands vs Iceland (UEFA qualifier, Group 5)
Italy vs Belgium (UEFA qualifier, Group 6)
Moldova vs Romania (UEFA qualifier, Group 6)
Israel vs Serbia (UEFA qualifier, Group 7)

Colombia vs Peru (CONMEBOL qualifier, Group A)
Chile vs Uruguay (CONMEBOL qualifier, Group A)

South Korea vs Japan (Asia qualifier, Group B)
Vietnam vs Australia (Asia qualifier, Group B)

Wednesday
Ecuador vs Bolivia (CONMEBOL qualifier, Group B)
Brazil vs Venezuela (CONMEBOL qualifier, Group B)

Thursday
Paraguay vs Uruguay (CONMEBOL qualifier, Group A)
Peru vs Chile (CONMEBOL qualifier, Group A)

Jordan vs China (Asia qualifier, Group A)
Thailand vs Philippines (Asia qualifier, Group A)

Friday
Argentina vs Venezuela (CONMEBOL qualifier, Group B)
Bolivia vs Brazil (CONMEBOL qualifier, Group B)

Japan vs Australia (Asia qualifier, Group B)
South Korea vs Vietnam (Asia qualifier, Group B)

NWSL Week 3 Schedule

Saturday
Chicago Red Stars at Utah Royals FC, 3:30 p.m. EDT (Lifetime)
North Carolina Courage at Washington Spirit, 7:00 p.m. EDT

Sunday
Seattle Reign FC at Sky Blue FC, 5:00 p.m. EDT
Orlando Pride at Portland Thorns FC, 6:00 p.m. EDT

Comments

Your account

More in News