Connect with us

2015 Women's World Cup

Broadcast details, kickoff times set for World Cup

Kickoff times are set for the 2015 Women's World Cup. (Photo Copyright Harjeet Johal for The Equalizer)

Kickoff times are set for the 2015 Women’s World Cup. (Photo Copyright Harjeet Johal for The Equalizer)

Fox Sports will broadcast all 52 games of the 2015 Women’s World Cup on either Fox, Fox Sports 1 or Fox Sports 2, in addition to all matches being streamed online. Sixteen of those matches will air on the Fox broadcast network.

Included in the Fox broadcast games will be one semifinal, the third-place match and the final on July 5 in Vancouver. FS1 will air 30 matches, including the other semifinal, and FS2 will pick up the remaining six games.

This comes in addition to Telemundo’s Spanish-language coverage of the 2015 World Cup in the United States.

On Wednesday FIFA announced kickoff times for every match at the 2015 Women’s World Cup. Most of the tournament will be in primetime in Canada and the United States. The U.S. will play its group games at 7:30 p.m. ET, 8 p.m. ET and 8 p.m. ET. Below is the full schedule with kickoff times (all time Eastern) for the group stage and the knockout stage.

Groups graphic

Group Stage

Saturday, June 6

6:00 p.m. ET: Canada vs. China at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
9:00 p.m. ET: New Zealand vs. Netherlands at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Sunday, June 7

1:00 p.m. ET: Norway vs. Thailand at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa
4:00 p.m. ET: Germany vs. Ivory Coast at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa

Monday, June 8

4:00 p.m. ET: Sweden vs. Nigeria at Investors Group Field, Winnipeg
7:00 p.m. ET: Cameroon vs. Ecuador at B.C. Place, Vancouver
7:30 p.m. ET: United States vs. Australia at Investors Group Field, Winnipeg
10:00 p.m. ET: Japan vs. Switzerland at B.C. Place, Vancouver

Tuesday, June 9

1:00 p.m. ET: France vs. England at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
4:00 p.m. ET: Spain vs. Costa Rica at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
4:00 p.m. ET: Colombia vs. Mexico at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
7:00 p.m. ET: Brazil vs. South Korea at Olympic Stadium, Montréal

Thursday, June 11

4:00 p.m. ET: Germany vs. Norway at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa
6:00 p.m. ET: Canada vs. New Zealand at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
7:00 p.m. ET: Ivory Coast vs. Thailand at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa
9:00 p.m. ET: China vs. Netherlands at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Friday, June 12

5:00 p.m. ET: Australia vs. Nigeria at Investors Group Field, Winnipeg
7:00 p.m. ET: Switzerland vs. Ecuador at B.C. Place, Vancouver
8:00 p.m. ET: United States vs. Sweden at Investors Group Field, Winnipeg
10:00 p.m. ET: Japan vs. Cameroon at B.C. Place, Vancouver

Saturday, June 13

1:00 p.m. ET: France vs. Colombia at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
4:00 p.m. ET: Brazil vs. Spain at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
4:00 p.m. ET: England vs. Mexico at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
7:00 p.m. ET: South Korea vs. Costa Rica at Olympic Stadium, Montréal

Monday, June 15

4:00 p.m. ET: Thailand vs. Germany at Investors Group Field, Winnipeg
4:00 p.m. ET: Ivory Coast vs. Norway at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
7:30 p.m. ET: Netherlands vs. Canada at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
7:30 p.m. ET: China vs. New Zealand at Investors Group Field, Winnipeg

Tuesday, June 16

5:00 p.m. ET: Ecuador vs. Japan at Investors Group Field, Winnipeg
5:00 p.m. ET: Switzerland vs. Cameroon at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
8:00 p.m. ET: Nigeria vs. United States at B.C. Place, Vancouver
8:00 p.m. ET: Australia vs. Sweden at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Wednesday, June 17

4:00 p.m. ET: Mexico vs. France at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa
4:00 p.m. ET: England vs. Colombia at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
7:00 p.m. ET: Costa Rica vs. Brazil at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
7:00 p.m. ET: South Korea vs. Spain at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa

Round of 16

Saturday, June 20

4:00 p.m. ET: Match 39. 1B. vs, 3A/C/D. at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa
7:30 p.m. ET: Match 37, 2A. vs. 2C. at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Sunday, June 21

1:00 p.m. ET: Match 41, 1E. vs. 2D. at Moncton Stadium, Moncton
4:00 p.m. ET: Match 40, 1F. vs. 2E. at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
7:30 p.m. ET: Match 44, 1A. vs. 3C/D/E. at B.C. Place, Vancouver

Monday, June 22

5:00 p.m. ET: Match 43, 2B. vs. 2F. at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa
8:00 p.m. ET: Match 38, 1D. vs, 3B/E/F. at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Tuesday, June 23

10:00 p.m. ET: Match 42, 1C. vs. 3A/B/F. at B.C. Place, Vancouver

Quarterfinals

Friday, June 26

4:00 p.m. ET: Match 46, winner of Match 39 vs. winner of Match 40 at Olympic Stadium, Montréal
7:30 p.m. ET: Match 45, winner of Match 37 vs. winner of Match 38 at Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa

Saturday, June 27

4:00 p.m. ET: Match 47, winner of Match 41 vs. winner of Match 42 at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton
7:30 p.m. ET: Match 48, winner of Match 43 vs. winner of Match 44 at B.C. Place, Vancouver

Semifinals

Tuesday, June 30

7:00 p.m. ET: Match 49, winner of Match 45 vs. winner of Match 46 at Olympic Stadium, Montréal

Wednesday, July 1

7:00 p.m. ET: Match 50, winner of Match 47 vs. winner of Match 48 at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

3rd Place Game

Saturday, July 4

4:00 p.m. ET: Match 51, loser of Match 49 vs. loser of Match 50 at Commonwealth Stadium, Edmonton

Final

Sunday, July 5

7:00 p.m. ET: Match 52, winner of Match 49 vs. winner of Match 50 at B.C. Place, Vancouver

Comments

Your account

MORE EXTRA


More in 2015 Women's World Cup