Connect with us

2015 Women's World Cup

CONCACAF announces all eight rosters for qualifying

Finally, all of the rosters for the CONCACAF Women’s Championship, which serves as World Cup qualifying, have been officially announced by the federation. The rosters were due on Oct. 1.

Below are rosters for each team, along with the full tournament schedule. The U.S. TV schedule can be found here. The tournament runs from Oct. 15-26.

[MORE: Ellis’ USWNT roster challenges  |  Complete World Cup qualifying coverage]

The top three finishers at the tournament will automatically qualify for the World Cup, with the fourth-place finisher entering into a playoff with Ecuador for a final shot to qualify. Canada qualified automatically as World Cup host and will not play in this month’s tournament.

2014 CONCACAF Women’s Championship
Women’s World Cup Qualifying
Kansas City, Kansas; Bridgeview, Illinois; Washington, D.C.; Chester, Pennsylvania

Rosters (in order of group position):

GROUP A

USA
GK: Hope Solo, Ashlyn Harris
DF: Christie Rampone, Becky Sauerbrunn, Kelley O’Hara, Whitney Engen, Ali Krieger, Meghan Klingenberg, Crystal Dunn
MF: Morgan Brian, Heather O’Reilly, Carli Lloyd, Lauren Holiday, Megan Rapinoe, Tobin Heath, Sydney Leroux
FW: Amy Rodriguez, Alex Morgan, Christen Press, Abby Wambach

Guatemala
GK: Yoselin Franco, Alicia Navas
DF: Daniela Andrade, Londy Barrios, Gloria Aguilar, Coralia Monterroso, Kellin Mayen
MF: Marilyn Rivera, Mia Espino, Christian Recinos, Cinthya Lopez, Jennifer Barrios
FW: Alida Argueta, Maria Monterroso, Ana Lucia Martinez, Kimberly De Leon, Vilma Lopez, Aisha Solorzano, Diana  Barrera, Melany Cayetano

Haiti
GK: Geralda Saintilus, Cynthia Chery
DF: Natacha Cajuste, Kencia Marseille, Shanna Hudson, Yvrose Gervil, Roselord Borgella, Clorene Rateau, Schmid Charles
MF: Dieunise Jean Baptiste, Manoucheka Pierre-Louis, Lindsay Zullo, Wisline Dolce, Woodlyne Robuste, Sindy Jeune
FW: Generve Charles, Kimberly Boulos, Kensie Bobo, Marie Jean Pierre, Samantha Brand

Trinidad & Tobago
GK: Kimika Forbes, Afiyah Matthias, Tinesha  Palmer
DF: Ayanna Russell, Rhea Belgrave, Arin King, Danielle Blair, Liana Hinds, Brianna Ryce, Khadisha Debessette, Lauren Hutchinson
MF: Khadidra Debessette, Maylee Attin Johnson, Janine Francois, Karyn Forbes
FW: Mariah Shade, Dernelle Mascall, Tasha St Louis, Ahkeela Mollon, Kennya Cordner

GROUP B

Costa Rica
GK: Dinnia Diaz, Yirliana Arroyo
DF: Gabriela Guillen, Mariane Ugalde, Mariana Benavidez, Diana Saenz, Carol Sanchez, Daniela Cruz, Lixy Rodriguez, Noelia Bermudez, Yesmi Rodriguez, Fabiola Sanchez, Wendy Acosta
MF: Gloriana Villalobos, Shirley Cruz, Cristin Granados, Katherine Alvarado
FW: Carolina Venegas, Raquel Rodriguez Cedeno, Daphnne Herrera

Mexico
GK: Cecilia Santiago, Pamela Tajonar
DF: Arianna Romero, Bianca Sierra, Alina Garciamendez, Paulina Solis, Kenti Robles, Monica Alvarado, Christina Murillo
MF: Liliana Mercado, Lydia Nayeli Rangel, Teresa Noyola, Sandra Stephany Mayor, Monica Ocampo, Karla Nieto, Dinora Garza
FW: Veronica Charlyn Corral, Veronica Perez, Tanya Samarzich, Luz Duarte

Jamaica
GK: Nicole McClure
DF: Tasheka Gordon, Mitsy Facey, Alicia Wilson, Sashana Campbell, Yolanda Hamilton, Monique Pryce
MF: Jodi-Ann McGregor, Donnakay Henry, Omolyn Davis, Christina Murray, Sheneka Gordon, Sherona Forrester, Lauren Silver
FW: Shantel Bailey, Shakira Duncan, Alexa Allen, Shanoska Young, Venecia Reid

Martinique
GK: Cathy Bellune, Benedicte Hubbel
DF: Catherine Noel, Sylvia Solbiac, Clara Kichenama, Loriane Martial, Dorialina Dijon, Nathalie Rangoly, Aurelie Rouge, Mandy Jacques, Catherine Ravi, Nathalela Paulin, Johanne Guillou, Audrey Bernabe
FW: Prisca Carin, Sarah Melgire, Kelly Brena, Lena Mauconduit, Sandra Parfait, Alexandra Croisetu

2014 CONCACAF Women’s Championship Schedule

Date Opponent Time (ET) Venue
Oct. 15 Guatemala vs. Haiti 6 p.m. Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.
USA vs. Trinidad 8:30 p.m. Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.
Oct. 16 Jamaica vs. Martinique 6 p.m. Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.
Costa Rica vs. Mexico 8:30 p.m. Sporting Park; Kansas City, Kan.
Oct. 17 Haiti vs. Trinidad 6:30 p.m. Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.
USA vs. Guatemala 9 p.m. Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.
Oct. 18 Costa Rica vs. Jamaica 4 p.m. Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.
Martinique vs. Mexico 6:30 p.m. Toyota Park; Bridgeview, Ill.
Oct. 20 Trinidad vs. Guatemala 5 p.m. RFK Stadium; Washington, D.C.
Haiti vs. USA 7:30 p.m. RFK Stadium; Washington, D.C.
Oct. 21 Martinique vs. Costa Rica 5 p.m. RFK Stadium; Washington, D.C.
Mexico vs. Jamaica 7:30 p.m. RFK Stadium; Washington, D.C.
Oct. 24 1st A vs. 2nd B 4:30 p.m. PPL Park; Chester, Pa.
1st B vs. 2nd A 7:30 p.m. PPL Park; Chester, Pa.
Oct. 26 Third-Place Match 3 p.m. PPL Park; Chester, Pa.
Championship 6 p.m. PPL Park; Chester, Pa.

 

Comments

Your account

MORE EXTRA


More in 2015 Women's World Cup