Connect with us

News

ESPN networks to air all 32 Women's World Cup matches

ESPN announced on Monday the U.S. broadcast schedule for this summer’s FIFA Women’s World Cup in Germany.  All 32 matches will be appear live and in high definition on either ESPN or ESPN2 as well as ESPN3.com and ESPN Mobile TV.

The July 17 final will be aired live from Frankfurt at 2 p.m. on ESPN.  All three U.S. Women’s National Team matches will appear live on ESPN, as will the opening game on June 26 between Canada and host Germany.

As far as announcers are concerned, Ian Darke, a leading voice for ESPN’s coverage of the 2010 World Cup in South Africa, will be involved in the 2011 Women’s World Cup in some capacity.

Here is a look at the full broadcast schedule:

Group Stage


*All matches will be broadcast on ESPN3.com and ESPN Mobile TV

No. Date Match Time (ET) TV* Venue
1 June 26 Germany vs. Canada 11:30 a.m. ESPN Berlin
2 June 26 Nigeria vs. France 8:45 a.m. ESPN2 Sinsheim
3 June 27 Japan vs. New Zealand 8:45 a.m. ESPN Bochum
4 June 27 Mexico vs. England 11:45 a.m. ESPN Bielefeld
5 June 28 USA vs. Korea DPR 11:45 a.m. ESPN Dresden
6 June 28 Colombia vs. Sweden 8:45 a.m. ESPN Leverkusen
7 June 29 Brazil vs. Australia 12 p.m. ESPN Moenchengladbach
8 June 29 Norway vs. Equatorial Guinea 8:45 a.m. ESPN Augsburg
9 June 30 Germany vs. Nigeria 2:30 p.m. ESPN2 Frankfurt
10 June 30 Canada vs. France 11:45 a.m. ESPN Bochum
11 July 1 Japan vs. Mexico 8:45 a.m. ESPN Leverkusen
12 July 1 New Zealand vs. England 12 p.m. ESPN Dresden
13 July 2 USA vs. Colombia 11:30 a.m. ESPN Sinsheim
14 July 2 Korea DPR vs. Sweden 7:45 a.m. ESPN2 Augsburg
15 July 3 Brazil vs. Norway 12 p.m. ESPN Wolfsburg
16 July 3 Australia vs. Equatorial Guinea 7:45 a.m. ESPN2 Bochum
17 July 5 France vs. Germany 2:30 p.m. ESPN Moenchengladbach
18 July 5 Canada vs. Nigeria 2:30 p.m. ESPN2 Dresden
19 July 5 England vs. Japan 12 p.m. ESPN Augsburg
20 July 5 New Zealand vs. Mexico 12 p.m. ESPN2 Sinsheim
21 July 6 Sweden vs. USA 2:30 p.m. ESPN Wolfsburg
22 July 6 Korea DPR vs. Colombia 2:30 p.m. ESPN2 Bochum
23 July 6 Equatorial Guinea vs. Brazil 11:45 a.m. ESPN Frankfurt
24 July 6 Australia vs. Norway 11:45 a.m. ESPN2 Leverkusen

Quarterfinals

No. Date Match Time (ET) TV* Venue
25 July 9 1A vs. 2B 2:15 p.m. ESPN Wolfsburg
26 July 9 1B vs. 2A 11:30 a.m. ESPN Leverkusen
27 July 10 1C vs. 2D 6:30 a.m. ESPN Augsburg
28 July 10 1D vs. 2C 11 a.m. ESPN Dresden

Semifinals

No. Date Match Time (ET) TV Venue
29 July 13 W25 vs. W27 2:15 p.m. ESPN Frankfurt
30 July 13 W26 vs. W28 11:30 a.m. ESPN Moenchengladbach

Third Place

No. Date Match Time (ET) TV Venue
31 July 16 L29 vs. L30 11 a.m. ESPN2 Sinsheim

Final

No. Date Match Time (Local/ET) TV Venue
32 July 17 W29 vs. W30 2 p.m. ESPN Frankfurt
Comments

Your account

MORE EXTRA


More in News