Connect with us

News

Sundhage names Algarve Cup roster

U.S. Women’s National Team Head Coach Pia Sundhage named the 24 players who will travel to Portugal for the Algarve Cup, which begins March 2.  It’s a pretty predictable and traditional squad, with some of the more interesting selections being young defender Whitney Engen.

The return of Hope Solo, who had shoulder surgery in September, is also notable.  Although Solo is recovering well from the surgery, she is not yet 100 percent healthy and one U.S. Soccer official called it “highly unlikely” that she will play in the Algarve Cup.  That should mean more game action for Nicole Barnhart, Ashlyn Harris and Alyssa Naeher.

Here’s the full roster and tournament schedule:

U.S. Women’s National Team Roster by Position
GOALKEEPERS (4): Nicole Barnhart (out of contract), Ashlyn Harris (Western New York Flash), Alyssa Naeher (Boston Breakers), Hope Solo (out of contract)
DEFENDERS (7): Rachel Buehler (Boston Breakers), Stephanie Cox (Boston Breakers), Whitney Engen (Western New York Flash), Ali Krieger (FFC Frankfurt), Amy LePeilbet (Boston Breakers), Christie Rampone (Washington Freedom), Becky Sauerbrunn (Washington Freedom),
MIDFIELDERS (9): Yael Averbuch (Western New York Flash), Shannon Boxx (Washington Freedom), Tobin Heath (Sky Blue FC), Lori Lindsey (Philadelphia Independence), Carli Lloyd (Atlanta Beat), Kelley O’Hara (Boston Breakers), Heather O’Reilly (Sky Blue FC), Megan Rapinoe (Philadelphia Independence), Lindsay Tarpley (Washington Freedom)
FORWARDS (4): Lauren Cheney (Boston Breakers), Alex Morgan (Western New York Flash), Amy Rodriguez (Philadelphia Independence), Abby Wambach (Washington Freedom)

18th Annual Algarve Cup
The Algarve, Portugal

Group A
Japan, Finland, USA, Norway
Group B
Sweden, China, Iceland, Denmark
Group C
Portugal, Chile, Wales, Romania

March 2
Group Teams
A Norway vs. Finland
A USA vs. Japan
B Sweden vs. Iceland
B China vs. Denmark
C Portugal vs. Wales
C Romania vs. Chile

March 4
Group Teams
A Japan vs. Finland
A USA vs. Norway
B Iceland vs. China
B Denmark vs. Sweden
C Portugal vs. Chile
C Wales vs. Romania

March 7
Group Teams
A Norway vs. Japan
A USA vs. Finland
B China vs. Sweden
B Denmark vs. Iceland
C Chile vs. Wales
C Portugal vs. Romania

March 9
Placement Matches
11th-Place Match
9th-Place Match
7th-Place Match
5th-Place Match
3rd-Place Match
Championship

Comments

Your account

MORE EXTRA


More in News