Connect with us

Boston Breakers

Monday Morning Wakeup: NWSL Week 20

Kristie Mewis (l) and Sam Mewis (r) pose with their mom, a breast cancer survivor, on breast cancer awareness night in North Carolina (photo copyright Lewis Gettier)

2017 NWSL Standings
WLDGFGAPTS
North Carolina Courage1560311845
Portland Thorns FC1354341943
Chicago Red Stars1066292536
Orlando Pride1066422936
Seattle Reign FC877403431
Sky Blue FC9112374729
FC Kansas City796273030
Houston Dash7122203123
Washington Spirit5134284219
Boston Breakers3127183116

 

Results and Schedule

Thursday

Orlando Pride1-1Seattle Reign FC
Morgan (92+)recapFishlock (94+)
att: 4,341

Saturday

FC Kansas City0-0Chicago Red Stars
recap
att: 963
North Carolina Courage1-0Houston Dash
Hamilton (26)recap
att: 4,702

Sunday

Boston Breakers0-1Portland Thorns FC
recapSinclair (72)
att: 3,015
Sky Blue FC1-2Washington Spirit
Hayes (43)recapChurch (75)
att: 2,008Pugh (85)

Week 21 Saturday (September 23)

Portland Thorns FC at Orlando Pride, 3:30 p.m. EDT
Boston Breakers at Washington Spirit, 7:00 p.m. EDT
Chicago Red Stars at Houston Dash, 8:30 p.m. EDT

Week 21 Sunday (September 24)

North Carolina Courage at Sky Blue FC, 6:00 p.m. EDT
FC Kansas City at Seattle Reign FC, 9:00 p.m. EDT

What They Said

“Once they didn’t go in, I knew they weren’t going to score. You get the feeling that it’s one of those nights, whether you’re the team that can’t score, or whether you’r getting all the breaks tonight. I thought it was in hand there.”
-Spirit coach Jim Gabarra on Sky Blue’s stoppage time sequence that did not result in an equalizer

“The best strikers in the world sometimes don’t score. That’s what (Sam Kerr) is, and she didn’t. Once these one-on-ones don’t go in and then Kelley (O’Hara)’s two aren’t going in, you’re just wondering like alright, did we run over a black cat on the way here or something? This is not going to plan.”
-Sky Blue FC game day coach Dave Hodgson on Sunday’s 2-1 loss to the Spirit

Storylines we’re following

Here are some storylines we’ll be following during the FIFA week

-Will the USWNT players return healthy for the final two weeks?
-Will UEFA World Cup qualifying kickoff offer up any surprises?
-Are we headed for another offseason with no expansion?

Comments