Connect with us

Boston Breakers

Monday Morning Wakeup: NWSL Week 19

Sam Mewis and the Courage are in the playoffs, and one win away from hosting a semifinal in their first season in North Carolina (photo copyright EriMac Photo for The Equalizer)

2017 NWSL Standings
WLDGFGAPTS
North Carolina Courage1460301842
Portland Thorns FC1254331940
Chicago Red Stars1065292535
Orlando Pride1065412835
Seattle Reign FC876393330
Sky Blue FC9102364529
FC Kansas City795273026
Houston Dash7112203023
Boston Breakers3117183016
Washington Spirit4134264116

Results and Schedule

Wednesday

Washington Spirit2-3North Carolina Courage
Banini (8)recapMewis (46+)
Williams (73)att: 2,365McDonald (61)
McDonald (66)

Saturday

Portland Thorns FC4-0Washington Spirit
Nadim (22)recap
Sinclair (25)att: 19,141
Sonnett (40)
Sinclair (81)
Orlando Pride4-2Boston Breakers
Hill (8)recapWhite (49)
Hill (15)att: 5,413King (88)
Marta (67)
Ubogagu (77)

Sunday

FC Kansas City4-1Sky Blue FC
LaBonta (39)recapTiernan (83)
Groom (44)att: 1,571
Groom (64)
Leroux (94+)
Chicago Red Stars2-1North Carolina Courage
Nagasato (52)recapWilliams (15)
Ertz (84)att: 3,745
Houston Dash0-1Seattle Reign FC
recapMathias (50)
att: 1,258

Week 20 Saturday

Chicago Red Stars at FC Kansas City, 3:30 p.m. EDT
Seattle Reign FC at Orlando Pride, 7:30 p.m. EDT
Houston Dash at North Carolina Courage, 7:30 p.m. EDT

Week 20 Sunday

Portland Thorns FC at Boston Breakers, 6:00 p.m. EDT
Washington Spirit at Sky Blue FC, 6:00 p.m. EDT

They Said It

“I agreed with Lyon to terminate my contract and continue with Orlando Pride moving forward…I feel like the present of this Club and the future of this Club is going above-and-beyond and we’re going to do incredible things. I’m really happy here. This is my home.”
Orlando Pride forward Alex Morgan

Story lines to follow

Here are some storylines we’ll be following during Week 20

-Where in the world of Stephanie Labbe and will she ever play for the Spirit again?
-Will the four playoff teams be set ahead of the season’s final FIFA break?
-Will the Courage and Thorns secure home semifinals ahead of the season’s final FIFA break?
-Can the return of Megan Rapinoe spark a last-ditch playoff push from the Reign?

Comments