Connect with us

Boston Breakers

Monday Morning Wakeup: NWSL Week 18

Dave Hodgson addresses Sky Blue players during warm-ups ahead of the team’s 1-0 win over the Breakers (photo copyright Katie Cahalin for The Equalizer)

2017 NWSL Standings
WLDGFGAPTS
North Carolina Courage1350261439
Portland Thorns FC1154291937
Chicago Red Stars965272432
Orlando Pride965372632
Sky Blue FC992354129
Seattle Reign FC776383327
FC Kansas City695232923
Houston Dash7102202923
Boston Breakers3107162616
Washington Spirit4114243416

 

Results and Schedule

Saturday

FC Kansas City1-2Orlano Pride
LaBonta (42)recapUbogagu (16)
att: 2,812Morgan (87)
Seattle Reign
FC
1-2Portland Thorns
FC
Fishlock (90,
pk)
recapRaso (49)
att:  6,041Raso (86)
Washington
Spirit
1-2Chicago Red
Stars
Williams (81)recapMewis (21)
GordonPress (87)
att: 3,469
Sky Blue FC1-0Boston Breakers
Kerr (5)recap
Lauletta
att: 2,244

Saturday

Houston DashPPDNorth Carolina Courage
recap

Week 19 Wednesday

North Carolina Courage at Washington Spirit, 7:30 p.m. EDT

Week 19 Saturday

Washington Spirit at Portland Thorns FC, 3:30 p.m. EDT
Boston Breakers at Orlando Pride, 7:30 p.m. EDT

Week 19 Sunday

Sky Blue FC at FC Kansas City, 6:00 p.m. EDT
North Carolina Courage at Chicago Red Stars, 6:00 p.m. EDT
Seattle Reign FC at Houston Dash, 8:00 p.m. EDT

What They Said

“We haven’t done anything specific to the backline. We have done some things specific with the whole 11 unit. Our lines are closer together. We have each other’s back. It’s mentality rather than anything else. These girls know how to defend. They know good shape. They know crap shape.”–Sky Blue FC game day coach Dave Hodgson on an improved defensive effort

“She’s just a very, very special person. She’s a fantastic footballer, but she’s a 10-times better person. She’s obviously our co-captain now, and she’s what our girls have been craving for. A leader on the field. A leader off the field. A leader in the locker room.” –Sky Blue FC game day coach Dave Hodgson on Sam Kerr

Story lines to follow

Here are some story lines we’ll be following during Week 19:

-Sam Kerr has 4 games to score 1 goal to break the NWSL record and 3 to tie the U.S. WoSoPro record for goals in a season
-Can Sky Blue make a final push and become a playoff team?
-How will the Dash come through Hurricane Harvey and the flooding that has ravaged Houston?
-Are the Red Stars back?

Comments