Connect with us

Boston Breakers

Monday Morning Wakeup: NWSL Week 17

Week 17 saw some of the wildest action NWSL has ever produced. The Reign won on Wednesday in Chicago with a goal in the 90th and a goal in stoppage time. Three nights later, Sky Blue flipped the script on them with two stoppage-time tallies to pull out an unlikely victory. Meanwhile, the Red Stars are teetering and the Blues are in the race. Here’s where NWSL stands after Week 17

McCall Zerboni during her 100th regular season match, a 2-0 win over the Spirit. (Photo by Lewis Gettier.)

2017 NWSL Standings
WLDGFGAPTS
North Carolina Courage1350261439
Portland Thorns FC1054271834
Chicago Red Stars865252329
Orlando Pride865352529
Seattle Reign FC766373127
Sky Blue FC892344126
FC Kansas City685222723
Houston Dash7102202923
Boston Breakers397162516
Washington Spirit4104233216

 

Results and Schedule

Wednesday

Boston Breakers1-3Houston Dash
Dowie (26)recapHagen (10)
att:  3,003Beckie (64)
Hagen (79)
Chicago Red Stars1-2Seattle Reign FC
Hoy (23)recapKawasumi (90)
att:  2,876Johnson (92+)
FC Kansas City2-1Portland Thorns FC
Averbuch (65)recapHenry (44)
att:  428Leroux (69)

Saturday

North Carolina Courage2-0Washington Spirit
Hatch (46)recap
OG (Kallman, 84)Gordon
att: 3,530
Boston Breakers1-2Orlando Pride
Da Costa (98+,
pk)
recapMorgan (8)
att: 4,321Morgan (73)
Sky Blue FC5-4Seattle Reign FC
Kerr (48)recapJohnson (3)
Kerr (68)LeeFishlock (18)
Kerr (71)att: 3,325Kawasumi (47+)
Hayes (91+)Dallstream (85)
Kerr (94+)
Portland Thorns FC2-0Houston Dash
Horan (14)recap
att: 19,672

Sunday

Chicago Red Stars1-3FC Kansas City
Ertz (64)recapLeroux (23)
att: 3,314Bowen (29)
Kelly (80)

Week 18 Saturday

Orlando Pride at FC Kansas City, 3:30 p.m. EDT
Portland Thorns FC at Seattle Reign FC, 4:00 p.m. EDT
Chicago Red Stars at Washington Spirit, 7:00 p.m. EDT
Boston Breakers at Sky Blue FC, 7:00 p.m. EDT

Week 18 Sunday

North Carolina Courage at Houston Dash, 8:00 p.m. EDT

What They Said

“When we can’t get four yards offide right in this league, we’ve got major problems. Major. We’ve got major problems because we can’t keep a 3-0 lead, but when things like that happen, I just don’t know what to say about it anymore. I can’t get fined anymore because I say it every week. The players deserve more.” — Laura Harvey, Seattle Reign FC head coach

“(Christie Pearce) has put her heart and soul into this game and into this club. We respect her for that. There’s only so much a body can take. We give her a lot of credit for what she’s done. We wish her well. Hopefully she recovers. Whether it’s this year or next year, I’m not sure. But we will welcome her back.” — Tony Novo, Sky Blue FC general manager

Story lines to follow

Here are some story lines we’ll be following during Week 18:

-Will the Courage clinch a playoff berth this weekend?
-Will FC Kansas City continue to inch closer to the top four?
-Will Rose Lavelle be available for the Breakers?

Comments