Connect with us

Boston Breakers

Monday Morning Wakeup: NWSL Week 12

Saturday was one crazy day around NWSL. From red cards that stoked the ire of several coaches and players to a stunning hat trick by Sam Kerr plus rain delays and a free kick equalizer in stoppage time, no one who invested themselves in Week 12 will soon forget it. Here’s the latest from around NWSL.

Sam Kerr had a lot to celebrate after a 12 minute hat trick on Saturday night (photo copyright Katie Cahalin for The Equalizer)

Sam Kerr had a lot to celebrate after a 12 minute hat trick on Saturday night (photo copyright Katie Cahalin for The Equalizer)

2017 NWSL Standings
WLDGFGAPTS
North Carolina Courage940181227
Chicago Red Stars733161124
Sky Blue FC761222122
Seattle Reign FC535241720
Portland Thorns FC544161219
Orlando Pride454192016
Houston Dash472142214
FC Kansas City364131813
Boston Breakers36491413
Washington Spirit363152012

 

Results and Schedule

Friday

Boston Breakers0-0Chicago Red Stars
recap
Lauletta
att: 2,435

Saturday

Washington Spirit2-2Orlando Pride
Pugh (24)recapMarta (10, pk)
Pugh (90, pk)GordonMarta (56)
att: 5,200
Sky Blue FC3-2FC Kansas City
Kerr (78)recapBowen (29)
Kerr (81)att: 2,091Gibbons (42)
Kerr (90)
North Carolina FC2-0Seattle Reign FC
Hatch (33)recap
Zerboni (81)att:
3,565
Houston Dash1-1Portland Thorns FC
Beckie (8)recapHoran (91+)
att: 3,869

Week 13 Saturday

North Carolina Courage at Portland Thorns FC, 3:30 p.m. EDT
Chicago Red Stars at Sky Blue FC, 7:00 p.m. EDT
FC Kansas City at Orlando Pride, 7:30 p.m. EDT
Washington Spirit at Houston Dash, 8:30 p.m. EDT
Boston Breakers at Seattle Reign FC, 10:00 p.m. EDT

What they said

Rory Dames, Red Stars head coach, on Tony DiCicco: “For those players to fly from wherever they were to come in here probably says more about not just how good of a coach he was but the character of the man better than anything I could say.”

Story lines to follow

Here are some story lines to follow during Week 13:
-Can Sky Blue double down on their dramatic win and shake their Red Stars hoodoo?
-How long will the Breakers ride Sammy Jo Prudhomme and how long will her shutout streak go?
-How much money will be collected during the week from fines over criticizing referees?

Comments